Trains

Welcome to our page about Russian trains! Please find on this page some information about stations, types of trains and cars in Russia and information about train schedules Moscow - St. Petersburg.

Few last years historical trains of style Retro (Toy Train) are very popular from tourists  in Moscow region. We happy to provide some one-day sightseeing tours by Retro trains to cities of "Golden Ring Russia". These places are really beautifulle museum-cities near Moscow and there possibility to see stily of life, nice woden houses, Kremlin - Forts and nature of old Russia:
Sergiev Posad and Aleksandrov
Vladimir and Suzdal
History alive in Kolomna
History alive in Borodino
Golden ring of Russia

Russia began construction of the Great Siberian Railway  on 1891 year. This railway line Chelyabinsk - Omsk - Irkutsk - Khabarovsk - Vladivostok was to connect the Far East to Moscow and St. Petersburg. In present the greatest along the length of railway line in Russia has a length of 9700 km. It is way from St. Petersburg (North-West point near the Baltic Sea) to Vladivostok (southeast point near the Great Ocean) via Moscow. Variants with stop occupy more one week (from 7 days 7:30 hr till 8 days 6:50 hr).

Now is possible to buy intresting tourist train route by part of this way. Please find our tours by luxury trains in Russia:

GOLDEN EAGLE TRAIN      Moscow - Vladivostok (canceled on 2017)
IMPERIAL TRAIN               Moscow - Vladivostok
IMPERIAL TRAIN               St Peterburg - Lake Baikal (canceled on 2017)
IMPERIAL TRAIN               Moscow - Beijing

So you can see that Russia has many thousands of kilometers of railway lines throughout the country!

"Leningradskiy Voksal" - oldest Moscow railwaystation. Trains in Russia - types of trains, wagons, schedule of trains Moscow - Spb, booking of train tickets

First railway line (650 km) in Russia was built between Moscow and St. Petersburg by decree of Emperor Nicholas I. The first regular train  went between the two capitals on 1851 year. Interestingly, the both these railway stations in these cities are an exact copy of each other and called Moscow vokzal in St. Petersburg and the Petersburg voksal in Moscow. But now this station in Moscow have name Leningradskiy vokzal, because during the Soviet era St. Petersburg was renamed Leningrad.
Moscow have nine railway stations total from which railway paths lead to all regions of Russia and to the capitals of few countries - former republics of Soviet Union. Names of these Moscow stations: Leningradskiy vokzal, Kazanskiy vokzal, Kurskiy vokzal, Kievskiy vokzal, Yaroslavskiy vokzal, Belorusskiy vokzal, Paveletskiy voksal, Savelovskiy vokzal and Rizhskiy vokzal. From each vokzal depart distance trains to other cities and commuter trains of region (russian name of these trains is electrichka).

Types of cars in Russian Trains.

Soft (SV) wagons in Russian trains. Trains in Russia - types of trains, wagons, schedule of trains Moscow - Spb, booking of train ticketsTrains in Russia are very comfortable and economical transport to move around the country to long distances. All types of cars in Russian trains have AC during summer and warming during winter season. Some train tickets include food and bedsheets in price, else passenger can buy these services in train directly.

Soft (SV)
This is very comfortable and expensive option - a compartment for only two people; it contains two (usually lower) berths for sleeping and a table next to the window.

Compartment (coupe) in Russian trains. Trains in Russia - types of trains, wagons, schedule of trains Moscow - Spb, booking of train ticketsCompartment (coupe)
The next option is a less expensive class. It is separate lockable cabin for 4 people, with upper and lower sleeping berths on each side, fold-down table between the seats, with personal reading lights. A coupe has a door which locks inside, and thus privacy for the four people inside the compartment is guaranteed.
For safer and more comfortable trips some trains offer ‘female only’ and ‘male only’ compartments. So, having purchased a ticket at a ‘female’ compartment you can be sure that only women will be your neighbors.

Wagon type reserved seat (platzcard) in Russia is cheaper sleeping class of traintickets. Trains in Russia - types of trains, wagons, schedule of trains Moscow - Spb, booking of train ticketsWagon type reserved seat (platzcard)
This category - the cheapest type of the sleeper wagon of Russian trains. This type not include isolated seats, all types of the accommodation are 2 side seats + cabin for 4 persons. Cabins with two upper and two lower sleeping bunks on each side with table in between are between window and aisle.
Side upper seat and side lower seat located between the aisle and other window.

The lower side place is transformed to a table and two seats to sit on. The cheapest train ticket for sleeping travel is the side upper seat.

Express trains Sapsan with sittingg seats. Trains in Russia - types of trains, wagons, schedule of trains Moscow - Spb, booking of train ticketsSitting
The new train option in Russia is very speed train Sapsan with seats places only. Seats are similar to airplane seats and just as comfortable too. Business class of seat in Sapsan include good lunch, but tourists in econom class can buy some food directly in train. Between Moscow and St. Petersburg there are some trains, which have carriages with seats of different levels of comfort. But the best of them are express trains Sapsan.

 

Please find follow some schedules for our group trips in Russia with fixed dates between Moscow and St Peterburg.

We will glad to purchase Russian train tickets for you and send it to you very fast. To learn more about the purchase of Russian train tickets, please send us a request for booking a train ticket, or ask us a question important to you, and we will reply soon.

TRAIN SCHEDULE  MOSCOW – SAINT-PETERSBURG.
Departure from the Leningrad railway station on Wednesday evening.

Train NumberDeparture
from Moscow
Way timeArrival to
Saint-Petersburg
Class of car
№ 056А  21:20  9 h 40 min  07:00  compartment
№ 026А
«Smena-A, Betankur»
22:42  7 h 50 min 06:32 compartment
№ 006А
«Sankt-Peterburg - Moskva (two-storied
22:50 8 h 0 min 06:50 compartment
№ 002A
«Krasnaya Strela»
23:55 8 h 0 min 07:55 compartment
TRAIN SCHEDULE MOSCOW – SAINT-PETERSBURG.

Departure from the Leningrad railway station on Thursday morning.

Train NumberDeparture
from Moscow
Way timeArrival to
Saint-Petersburg
Class of car
№ 752А
«SAPSAN»
05:40 3 h 40 min 09:20  sitting
№ 754А
«SAPSAN»
 07:30  4 h  11:30  sitting
№ 756А
«SAPSAN»
07:40  4 h 11:40  sitting
№ 758А
«SAPSAN»
09:30 3 h 50 min 13:20 sitting
№ 760А
«SAPSAN»
09:40 3 h 50 min 13:30 sitting
№ 762А
«SAPSAN»
11:30 3 h 50 min 15:20 sitting
№ 764А
«SAPSAN»
11:40 3 h 50 min 15:30 sitting
№ 766А
«SAPSAN»
13:30 4 h 10 min 17:40 sitting
№ 768А
«SAPSAN»
13:45 4 h 7 min 17:52 sitting
№ 770А
«SAPSAN»
15:30 4 h 19:30 sitting
№ 772А
«SAPSAN»
15:40 4 h 19:40 sitting
№ 774А
«SAPSAN»
17:30 4 h 21:30 sitting
№ 776А
«SAPSAN»
17:40 4 h 21:40 sitting
№ 778А
«SAPSAN»
19:30 4 h 10 min 21:40 sitting
№ 780А
«SAPSAN»
19:45 4 h 7 min 23:52 sitting
TRAIN SCHEDULE SAINT-PETERSBURG – MOSCOW.

Departure from Moscow railway station on Saturday evening.

Train NumberDeparture from
Saint-Petersburg
Way timeArrival
to Moscow
Class of car
№ 115А  20:46  7 h 07 min 03:53  soft, compartment
 № 029А 22:13  7 h 25 min  05:38 compartment
№ 015А
«Arktika»
 22:41  8 h 50 min  07:31  compartment
№ 005А
«Sankt-Peterburg - Moskva
(two-storied
 22:50  7 h 57 min  06:47 soft, compartment
№ 063А
«Dve stolitsy»
23:01 7 h 39 min 06:40 compartment
№ 003А
«Express»
23:32 8 h 58 min 08:30 soft, compartment
№ 025А
«Smena-A, Betankur»
23:38 7 h 48 min 07:26 compartment
№ 053Ч
«GRAND EXPRESS»
23:49 8 h 51 min 08:40 soft, compartment
№ 001А
«Krasnaya Strela»
23:55 8 h 0 min 07:55 soft, compartment
TRAIN SCHEDULE SAINT-PETERSBURG – MOSCOW.

Departure from Moscow railway station on Sunday.

Train NumberDeparture from
Saint-Petersburg
Way timeArrival
to Moscow
Class of car
 № 019У  00:38  8 h 23 min  09:01 soft,  compartment
 № 055А  00:44  9 h 09 min  09:53 compartment
№ 751А
«SAPSAN»
 06:40  3 h 40 min  10:20 sitting
№ 755А
«SAPSAN»
 07:00  04 h 15 min  11:15 sitting
№ 763А
«SAPSAN»
13:30  4 h 10 min  17:40  sitting
№ 765А
«SAPSAN»
 13:40  4 h 20 min  18:00 sitting
№ 769А
«SAPSAN»
 15:10  4 h 05 min  19:15 sitting
№ 771А
«SAPSAN»
19:30 3 h 49 min 23:19 sitting
№ 773А
«SAPSAN»
19:40 3 h 49 min 23:29 sitting
№ 775А
«SAPSAN»
19:50 3 h 55 min 23:45 sitting